Future of Zambia – Top 30 Under 30 2020 Nominees

50 young Zambian achievers have been nominated for the Future of Zambia – Top 30 Under 30 Awards 2020

The Dream Factory has announced its shortlisted nominees for the first-ever 2020 Future of Zambia – Top 30 Under 30 annual award, ranking scheme, and recognition platform that honours young Zambian achievers under the age of 30, who are building brands, creating jobs, changing the game, and transforming the country.

According to Barrington Chungulo, the President and Founder of The Dream Factory, ‘‘over 500 nominations were received from across Zambia and the Zambian diaspora community, and after an extensive vetting process, 50 individuals were shortlisted.’’

The 2020 Future of Zambia – Top 30 Under 30 Awards show will be held on youth day, 12th March 2021 at a special location. Top 30 winners will be selected by the Award’s Jury Members.

Below is the comprehensive list of the Future of Zambia – Top 30 Under 30 2020 nominees:

BUSINESS & ENTREPRENEURSHIP

  • Bwalya Nkumbula (Zed Arts and Zed Arts Records)
  • Chungu Chipimo Chama (Dawa Clinic)
  • Namwezi Namwinga (Movement Magazine)
  • Monde Zama (Zasik Global)

ENTERTAINMENT

  • Abel ‘’Black’’ Luninga (Talent Manager)
  • David Kazadi (Film Maker)
  • Ezra Blackson Mwansa (Talent Manager)
  • HD Empire (Musicians)
  • Jae Cash (Musician)
  • Ken Dumbo (Comedian)
  • Mwaka Mugala (Actress)
  • Natasha Chansa (Musician)
  • Mr Stash (Music Producer)
  • T Low (Musician)
  • Trina South (Musician)
  • Yo Maps (Musician)

FASHION & LIFESTYLE

  • Abigail Chansa (Abby’s MakeOver)
  • Cecilia Kongwa (Professional Model)
  • Harris Daka (Harris Nation)
  • Peter Mwansa (House of PML)
  • Theophilus Mbewe (Theo Makeup Artist)
  • Yvette Zaloumis (Splash of Makeup)

MEDIA

  • Andrew Mwansa (TV Presenter, The Assignment – Muvi TV)
  • Chimweka Chileshe (TV Presenter, On The Table – Diamond TV and Radio Presenter, Let The People Talk – Radio Phoenix)
  • Joel Mwanza (Producer/Reporter/TV Presenter, ZKids News – Muvi TV)
  • Zangose Tembo (Founder/Writer, The Best of Africa)

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT AND ACADEMIA

  • Angel Musonda (Best Graduating Student, BSc in Civil Engineering – Copperbelt University: Class of 2020)
  • Dhruv Darji (Best Graduating Student, BSc in Human Biology – University of Zambia: Class of 2019)
  • Mable Nandi Musabi (Best Graduating Student/Valedictorian, BSc in Civil Engineering – Copperbelt University: Class of 2019)
  • Mwila Chriseddy Bwanga (Leadership and Governance Expert /Founder and Executive Director – BeRelevant)
  • Songiwe Chiluba (Best Graduating Student, BSc in Human Biology, University of Zambia: Class of 2018)

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP, HUMANITARIAN AND PHILANTHROPY

  • David Chapoloko (Passion for Greens and Art 4 Climate Zambia)
  • Joel Mwanza and Noel Mwanza (The Twins Plus Foundation)
  • John Kabiye Kalenga (WeSkate Mongu)

SPORTS

  • Barbara Banda (Footballer, Zambia Women’s National Team and Shanghai Shengli FC – China)
  • Brighton Mwenya (Volleyballer, Senior Beach Volleyball National Team)
  • Clatous Chota Chama (Footballer, Zambia National Team and Simba SC – Tanzania)
  • Enock Mwepu (Footballer, Zambia National Team and FC Red Bull Salzburg – Australia)
  • Evarine Susan Katongo (Footballer, Zambia U-20 Women’s National Team and Luyando Foundation)
  • Fashion Sakala (Footballer, Zambia National Team and KV Oostende – Belgium)
  • Grace Chanda (Footballer, Zambia Women’s National Team and Maccabi Holon FC – Israel)
  • Grace Manyele (Volleyballer, Beach Volleyball National Team)
  • Israel Kalumba (Rugby Player, Zambia National 7s and 15s Team, and Red Arrows Rugby Club)
  • Laston Mukosa (Rugby Player, Zambia National 7s and 15s Team, and Nkwazi Rugby Club)
  • Lilian Mukosha (Rugby Player, Zambia National Women’s 7s and 15s Team, and Red Arrows Women’s Rugby Club)
  • Patson Daka (Footballer, Zambia National Team and FC Red Bull Salzburg – Australia)

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

  • Angel Musonda (App Developer – Quick Concrete Design)
  • Arnold Nyendwa (Inventor – Juvin Stainless Stove)
  • Caleb Munemo (Founder/President – Science Exploration Zambia)
  • Chungu Chipimo Chama (Co-founder/CTO – Dawa Clinic)
  • Florence Mulenga (Innovator – Anti-Asthma Body Spray)
  • Mwaaba Alec Mugala (Indie Game Developer – Project Lumpa)
The Dream Factory

The Dream Factory

Leave a Replay